Privacy Policy – Buderim Foundation

The Buderim Foundation is committed to respecting our donors, supporters, volunteers and other stakeholders and this policy outlines our on-going obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We are not currently required to comply with the principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act), but we have elected to adopt this policy consistent with the privacy principles in the Privacy Act. This policy governs the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

The type of information collected and retained by the Buderim Foundation includes personal information about:
• ambassadors
• donors
• staff
• volunteers
• contractors
• recipients of grants
• other people who have dealings with the Buderim Foundation

Personal information collected by the Buderim Foundation may include:
• names and addresses
• bank account details or credit card information (for direct debit of donations)
• dates of birth
• telephone numbers
• email addresses

Buderim Foundation collects personal information about an individual by way of forms filled out, face-to-face meetings and interviews, telephone calls, facsimiles, email, and via our website.

When collecting information, only information necessary for the activities of the Buderim Foundation will be collected and recorded. Information given in confidence will remain confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, our website may use cookies – cookies are pieces of information that will be sent by Buderim Foundation when you visit our website. These will be stored on your computer, to allow us to recognise you as a user when you next visit.

You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is sent.

If you disable the use of cookies on your web browser or reject specific cookies from our website, you may not be able to use the website as it is intended.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

• Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
• Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access or modification.

Buderim Foundation will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses, retains or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date and is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access or modification.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us by email or in writing.

In order to protect your Personal Information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up-to-date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up-to-date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and will be updated on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:
PO Box 1408, Buderim Qld 4556
Ph: (07) 5456 1757
info@buderimfoundation.org.au
www.buderimfoundation.org.au